The Final Four at Spokarnage 2014; Day 1 & 2 Bout Results

While there sadly isn’t any live streaming of Spokarnage 2014, whoever is in charge of the Facebook page has been doing a TREMENDOUS job of posting all of the bout results over the past two days. An impressive 34 half-bouts and 6 regulation length bouts have now been completed with only the semi-finals and finals to go. The final four teams that have risen to the top are: Outrageous Pussy Power (Western Washington pick-up team), Sockit Wenches (Seattle, WA), Antagonist Roller Derby (Seattle, WA) and Pile O’ Bones Derby Club (Regina, SK). Not gonna lie, very proud of my home province team the Pile O’ Bones Derby Club for making it to the final four! They’ll be facing off against Outrageous Pussy Power this morning.

The complete list of teams who competed in Spokarnage 2014 are:

1. Kootenay Kannibelles
2. Sockit Wenches
3. Saskatoon Roller Derby League
4. Antagonist Roller Derby
5. Pile O’Bones Derby Club
6. Guns N Rollers
7. Anarchy Angels
8. Lilac City Allstars
9. Kill Jills CCRD
10. Spokannibals
11. Avalanche City Allstars
12. SS Rodeo
13. Hellgate Rollergirls
14. Vancouver Island All-Star Roller Derby
15. Snake Pit Derby Dames
16. Walla Walla Sweets Roller Girls
17. Flathead Valley Roller Derby
18. TOAST
19. Outrageous Pussy Power
20. Overbeaters Anonymous
21. Apple City Roller Derby
22. Willamette Kidney Thieves
23. Electric City Roller Grrrlz


FIRST ROUND: FRIDAY

Bout 1: Walla Walla (46) vs Flathead Valley (87)

Bout 2: Hellgate (71) vs Overbeaters (74)

Bout 3: SS Rodeo (29) vs Apple City (92)

Bout 4: Snake Pit DD (95) vs TOAST (55)

Bout 5: Spokannibals (124) vs Electric City (40)

Bout 6: Vancouver Island (27) vs OPP (142)

Bout 7: Avalanche City (247) vs Willamette Kidney Thieves (16)

Bout 8: Lilac City (83) vs Kill Jills (14)

Bout 9: Kootenay Kannibelles (158) vs Flathead Valley (40)

Bout 10: Antagonist Roller Derby (156) vs Overbeaters (79)

Bout 11: Pile O Bones (176) vs Apple City (10)

Bout 12: Sockit Wenches (113) vs Snake Pit DD (54)

Bout 13: Anarchey Angels (114) vs Spokannibals (39)

Bout 14: OPP (166) vs Saskatoon (44)

Bout 15: Avalanche City (60) vs Guns and Rollers (58)

Bout 16: Snake Pit DD (144) vs Walla Walla (43)

Bout 17: Hellgate (102) vs Saskatoon (124)

Bout 18: Guns and Rollers (177) vs SS Rodeo (17)

 

SECOND ROUND: SATURDAY

Bout 19: TOAST (157) vs Flathead Valley (54)

Bout 20: Kill Jills (111) vs Electric city 67

Bout 21: Vancouver Island (192) vs Overbeaters (69)

Bout 22: Apple City (129) vs Willamette Kidney Thieves (54)

Bout 23: Spokannibals (159) vs Snake Pit DD (88)

Bout 24: Guns and Rollers (97) vs Saskatoon (74)

Bout 25: TOAST (131) vs Kill Jills (77)

Bout 26: Vancouver Island (125) vs Apple City (25)

Bout 27: Kootenay Kannibelles (71) vs Lilac City (52)

Bout 28: Pile O Bones (85) vs Antagonist (72)

Bout 29: Anarchy Angels (91) vs Sockit Wenches (78)

Bout 30: OPP (152) vs Avalanche City (45)

Bout 31: Lilac City (86) vs Spokannibals (76)

Bout 32: Antagonists (110) vs Rose City Guns N Rollers (69)

Bout 33: Sockit Wenches (70) TOAST (47)

Bout 34: Avalanche City (88) vs Vancouver Island (61)

 

QUARTER FINALS: SATURDAY

Bout 35: Pile O Bones (194) vs Kootenay Kannibelles (80)

Bout 36: OPP (199) vs Anarchy Angels (129)

Bout 37: Antagonist Roller Derby (223) vs Lilac City (141)

Bout 38: Sockit Wenches (186) vs Avalanche City (132)

Bout 39: Antagonist (173) vs Anarchy Angels (97)

Bout 40: Sockit Wenches (201) vs Kootenay Kannibelles (119)

 

Kevlar 2Written by Kevin ‘Kevlar’ Dennison

Go, Canada, go!

Advertisements